ABB has completed the first startup program of IBA Innovation Center, which fosters the development of innovative ecosystem of our country. 12 teams, selected on the basis of a competition, passed the incubation stage at the center. Main proportion of the projects incubated at the program relates to the field of financial technologies (FinTech).
Questions we get asked a lot…
Open Innovation is a concept and practice of businesses and organizations sourcing ideas and solutions from external sources as well as internal ones. Open innovation in banking relates innovation programs i.e. hackathons, incubation, acceleration but also to availability of product integration towards API services.
We have created our innovation center to support and nurture the digital transformation drive that has been undertaken at ABB. We are upscaling our web and mobile services through our digitalization program. The Innovation Center will pave the way to sourcing ideas and solutions externally and internally in improving the current digital services.
ABB Innovation Center is an innovation initiative that supports the Bank’s digital and online services through startups with new technology ideas, products, solutions or services. ABB Innovation Center is well aligned with the ABB’s strategy to expand SME and retail banking solutions by leveraging innovation and technology.
Our primary goal is to enable a leading and sustainable FinTech ecosystem in Azerbaijan and its region. We aspire to foster innovation in financial services, enhancing digital platforms for SMEs and individuals, bringing up best talents towards programming languages, supporting entrepreneurs for their innovative ideas, and making the most out of the new technologies i.e. Artificial Intelligence, Distributed Ledger Technologies, automation and mobile services.
Hackathons, incubation, acceleration, corporate entrepreneurship, open banking and ABB Tech are the main programs under the Innovation Center. There are also community and capacity building activities that are organized and delivered within the same scope.
You can find more information about programs clicking to the following links:
Contact us
Have more questions?
29, Neftchi Gurban street, Sabail district, Baku, Azerbaijan
Join our incubation program!